What should I do if I did not get h1b in 2019?

0
8

1 Continue to go to school to get a CPT internship visa

Take the US Department of Homeland Security’s Northern New Jersey University fishing law enforcement case as an example. Be careful to be harmed by the pheasant university.

First, we must confirm with the school whether it is a full-time program, and whether the CPT issued by the school meets the requirements of the law. If the course does not require students to take an internship in the first semester, CPT generally requires students to apply full-time after one year of study. If most students in a school can get CPT in the first semester, then most of them are problematic.

2 STEM students apply for OPT extension

STEM students have an additional 24-month OPT extension time, which gives them more time to work and H1B to draw again. However, if you want to apply for an extension, the application must be submitted within 90 days of the expiration of the first OPT, excluding the 60-day gray grace period. In addition, within 60 days after the student office dean DSOD issued the I20 form, the immigration office must receive an application for extension of the OPT. The sooner you submit, the better, and if you are rejected, you will have time to resubmit within 60 days.

 

  1. Switch to F2 H4 O3 J2, if there is a spouse

Now the h1b holder’s spouse can also work legally in the United States as H4. In addition, the J1 and holders’ spouses can also get the J2 and O2 status, and the F1 holder’s accompanying family members can get the F2 status. With these identities, the United States can continue to legally reside, including:

H4 holders are required to work after the h1b holder’s green card application is approved or after 6 years of extension; J2 holders can work if the J1 holder’s identity is valid; L2 holders The L1 holder can work if the identity of the L1 holder is valid; the F2 holder cannot work full-time or part-time, and o1 visa holders (also known as o1签证) can only attend some interest classes; the O3 visa holder’s spouse O3 cannot work, but can work full-time or part-time. You can consult an immigration lawyer (Also known as移民律师) for details.

  1. Submit a green card application directly

There are more than 20 ways to apply for a green card. If you meet the conditions, you can save the work visa. However, the marriage green card of the eb2, eb3, and eb5 green card spouses has a schedule for mainland-born applicants; US citizen spouses and EB1 applications are currently not scheduled, and can be processed more quickly.